Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy for jobsinmalta.com

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from February 20th 2019. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and will post the changed policy to this page.

This policy is made compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and is therefore also compliant with Directive 95/46/EC and with the Data Protection Act (Cap. 586) of the laws of Malta.
 

1. Introduction

1.1. jobsinmalta.com is owned and operated by Integrated Talent Ventures Limited (“jobsinmalta.com”, “we,” “us”) of Capital Business Centre, Entrance C, level 2, Triq taz-Zwejt, San Gwann, Malta, who shall be the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. This website and all site-related content (collectively, the “Site”) is being made available subject to your compliance with the policies, terms and conditions set forth in this agreement (“Terms of Use & Privacy Policy”).

1.2. These Terms of Use & Privacy Policy cover jobsinmalta.com’s treatment of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) that is collected when you are on the Site, when you use jobsinmalta.com’s services as well as any other access and/or use of the Site.

1.3. By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, and agree to, the terms of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the use by us, of your Personal Information for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide your Personal Information on the basis set out in this Privacy Policy, you should not enter the relevant information on the Website or provide your Personal Information to us otherwise. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information, you may not be able to use the Services.
 

2. Definitions

2.1. The terms “you” and “user” as used herein refer to all individuals (job seekers, employers or entities) accessing the Site.

2.2. “Personal Data” means information that specifically identifies an individual or that is linked to information that identifies a specific individual.
 

3. Principles

This policy is based on the following data protection principles:

3.1. The processing of personal data shall take place in a lawful, fair and transparent way;

3.2. The collecting of personal data shall only be performed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

3.3. The collecting of personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they are processed;

3.4. The personal data shall be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date;

3.5. Every reasonable step shall be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

3.6. Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject for no longer than it is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data are processed;

3.7. All personal data shall be kept confidential and stored in a manner that ensures appropriate security;

3.8. Personal data shall not be shared with third parties except when necessary in order for them to provide services upon agreement.
 

4. Information Collection

4.1. Job Seekers

4.1.1. Our primary purpose for collecting Personal Data is to provide you with the services and features in relation to information about situations vacant.

4.1.2. Our goal is to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you. To achieve this, we need to process certain information about you.  This will enable us to provide you with the best opportunities and should save you time in not having to search through information about jobs and services that are not relevant to you.  Depending on how you interact with us, the personal information we collect from you may vary. This information may consist of your name; surname, mobile number; email address; password; CV; job preferences including category, level, type and geographical location; and preference of frequency for receiving email notifications about new jobs.

4.2. Employers

4.2.1. Our primary purpose for collecting Personal Data is to provide you with the services and features in relation to the listing of situations vacant.

4.2.2. Our goal is to make sure that you have the best staff for your organisation. We will receive data directly from you in the following ways: through the use of registration forms, contact forms and when you email us your details. Depending on how you interact with us, the personal information we collect from you may vary. This information may consist of your name; surname; e-mail address; mobile number; company name; country; physical address; company logo; and VAT Number for verification purposes.

4.3. General

4.3.1. To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data as well as keep records of your applications, preferences and emails (job seekers); and conversations, meetings, registered jobs and placements (employers). We may also ask you to undertake a customer satisfaction survey. We deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as a company providing various services to you.

4.3.2. Should you decline to provide us with any such data we may not be able to provide you with our Service.

4.3.3. When you fill the contact forms on this website, we use the personal information submitted in the form to respond to your message and in respect of the services which we provide.

4.3.4. When you visit our website the following information will automatically be processed and this solely for the use of this company:

  • The requested web page or download;

  • The status code of the request;

  • The date and time of connection;

  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;

  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

4.3.5. This information may be utilised for system administration, bug tracking and producing usage statistics. This information may be kept indefinitely and will not be disclosed to third parties. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer any information to third parties. This does not however include trusted third parties who would be assisting us in operating this website, conducting our business or providing a service to you and who we ensure are bound by non-disclosure policies.

4.3.6. This Website uses cookies. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

4.3.7. To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to the AboutCookies.org website and select the browser and version you are using.

4.3.8. The Google Analytics Advertising Feature of Demographics and Interest Reporting has been implemented on jobsinmalta.com. This means that Google Analytics will be gathering demographic (i.e. age and gender) and user interest category preferences when users visit the website. This information is gathered when users browse Google partner websites, through a Google advertising cookie in the user's browser. These cookies help to understand the types of pages that users are visiting. Jobsinmalta.com will use demographic and interest category data to create content and services which better target its users and will in no way use this data at the detriment of its users. Should users of jobsinmalta.com would like to opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Feature, they can do so from their personal Google Ad Settings, after logging into their Google account, or by downloading the browser extension.
 

5. How we use your Personal Information

5.1. Job Seekers

5.1.1. Your Personal Information is processed by us to provide you with the Service. In particular, we collect your Personal Information in order to enable us to:

  • match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that most suit you;

  • put forward your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies;

  • place you with our clients and prospective employers;

  • keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise;

  • contact you about service related announcements.

5.1.2. If you do not wish to receive job alerts from us you have the option to disable your profile, thereby you are accepting that you will not receive any job alerts and you will not be contacted about any job opportunities. Once the profile is disabled, any applications sent to companies will be automatically removed from the Application List of the relevant company’s profile. You will have the opportunity to log back in at any point to re-enable your profile.

5.1.3. Please note that deletion of your CV sent to any employers through the jobsinmalta.com portal, will be at the discretion of the company. If you wish to have this information deleted, you may contact the company.

5.2. Employers

5.2.1. Your Personal Information is processed by us to provide you with the Service. In particular, we collect your Personal Information in order to enable us:

  • To advertise your vacancies;

  • To find candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation; and

  • To contact you about service related announcements.

5.2.2. Any information, curriculum vitae or supporting documents submitted by job seekers can only be used for the purpose of the job application. Use or misuse of such information out of context, is prohibited. Jobsinmalta.com shall in no way be held liable for any use or misuse of such information out of context.

5.3. General

5.3.1. We’d like to keep in touch with you about services and offers that might interest you, updates pertaining to your order, as well as occasional company news etc. We will never sell your data and we promise to keep your details safe and secure.  You will always be provided with an opportunity to opt-out when you receive such information. “We”, refers to jobsinmalta.com and/or its partner companies, including Payroll Malta, talexio, and salariesinmalta.com. Please indicate your consent to receiving marketing communications via email, sms, or social media.
 

6. International visitors and customers

6.1. If you are visiting the website from a country outside of the European Union with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from EU law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to Malta, which may not have the same data protection laws as other countries outside of the EU. By providing your personal data, you consent to:

6.1.1. The use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with these Terms of Use & Privacy Policy.

6.1.2. The transfer of your personal data to Malta as indicated above.

6.1.3. The collection, receipt, transmission, storage, disposal, use and disclosure of your personal data is governed by any applicable laws and regulations in force under Maltese law and that any disputes shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Malta.
 

7. Information sharing and disclosure

7.1. Job Seekers

7.1.1. We fully recognize the confidentiality of the data submitted by any candidate and shall hold it in the strictest confidence.

7.1.2. Your application and CV will be directly shared or sent to our clients (prospective employers) to increase your chances of securing the job you want.

7.1.3. We may disclose your personal information in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

7.2. Employers

7.2.1. We fully recognize the confidentiality of the data submitted by any client and shall hold it in the strictest confidence.

7.2.2. The published jobs listings shall automatically feature on all the Publishing Partners and/ or Educational Institutes’ websites which are listed here: http://jobsinmalta.com/employers#network

7.2.3. Published job listings shall also be shared on jobsinmalta.com's social media pages as well as organic pages.

7.2.4. We may disclose your personal information in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

7.3. General

7.3.1. As part of the services offered to you, the information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in countries within the European Economic Area (EEA). We will always take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with data protection laws.

7.3.2. In addition, we may disclose personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;

  • to third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems); and;

  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
     

8. Data Subject Rights

8.1. Job Seekers

8.1.1. Once a profile is created, you shall have full access to the data that you have entered and shall have the opportunity to rectify, delete, amend or modify this data independently. Jobseekers shall take full responsibility for the integrity and the accuracy of the data provided. User should note that by deleting the profile, jobsinmalta.com will be totally and irrevocably removing all data.  

8.2. Employers

8.2.1. You may, at any time request to know what information is held in your regard.

8.2.2. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased, unless already deleted. Clients shall take full responsibility for the integrity and the accuracy of the data provided. Moreover, all contact details of the company account must be correct otherwise the account shall not be verified.

8.2.3. jobsinmalta.com will use its best endeavours to update and maintain your data as accurate as possible within a reasonable time. We have the right to amend job listings where we see fit. This is done with the aim of maximising the exposure of the client's vacancy.

8.2.4. Once a job is published, you may edit it, however not up to the extent that it is considered a completely new job listing. In such case, charges for a new listing shall apply.

8.3. General

8.3.1. We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Service. Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right for information;

  • the right to access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to object to processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

  • the right to withdraw consent.

8.3.2. In accordance with Applicable Law, we reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.3.3. To get in touch about these rights or to learn more, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
 

9. Security

9.1. Employers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account, billing information, profile and passwords, as applicable on jobsinmalta.com. Employers are prohibited from sharing sensitive information such as passwords or billing information with any other party, temporarily or permanently, and shall be responsible for all uses on jobsinmalta.com, whether or not authorised by the actual employer. Employers agree to immediately notify jobsinmalta.com of any unauthorised use of their account. Unless such unauthorised use of the account is the result of gross negligence and / or fraud by jobsinmalta.com, the Employer shall not hold jobsinmalta.com or any affiliate, undertaking, subsidiary or otherwise connected entity responsible in any manner.

9.2. We take appropriate security measures to protect against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your information. Integrated steps to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of systems and services processing personal information, and will restore the availability and access to information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.

9.3. If jobsinmalta.com learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this web site or providing Personal Data to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. We may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. jobsinmalta.com may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.
 

10. Data Retention

10.1. Job Seekers

10.1.1. We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with our service, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, as follows:

  • We will delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for five years. After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. By "meaningful contact", we mean, for example, communication between us (either verbal or written), or where you are actively engaging with our online services.

  • Applications kept under the employer's profile shall be automatically removed after 3 months from the job closing date.

  • Once the CV and other personal data of the candidate are transferred to the employers, employers shall become Data Controllers in their own right, and will thus have to abide by their own data protection obligations, including but not limited to, the obligation to store personal data for a period that is not longer than the one necessary for the purposes of the data processing. Employers shall take full responsibility of informing candidates within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month, to notify them that they are processing their information, and to provide them with details of the processing.

10.2. Employers

10.2.1. We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with our service, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, as follows:

  • We will delete job seekers’ personal data from our systems, as well as Company profiles, if we have not had any meaningful contact for five years. After this period, it is likely this data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. By "meaningful contact", we mean, for example, communication between us and the job seeker or employer (either verbal or written), or where they are actively engaging with our online services.

  • Applications kept under the employer’s profile shall be automatically removed after 3 months from the job closing date.

  • Once the CV and other personal data of the candidate are transferred to you as an employer, you shall become a Data Controller in your own right, and will thus have to abide by your data protection obligations, including but not limited to, the obligation to store personal data for a period that is not longer than the one necessary for the purposes of the data processing. You shall take full responsibility of informing such candidates within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month, to notify them that they are processing their information, and to provide them with details of the processing.

10.2.2. Payment Safety

  • We do not store credit card information. All transactions are performed through a secure gateway with Secure Trading where all transactions are secured with a 256 bit security certificate and the only records kept from jobsinmalta.com are transaction details for your purchase records.

  • Secure Trading as a fully certified PCI DSS level 1 payment service provider, guarantees PCI compliance across their payment gateway services.
     

11. Liability

11.1. Job Seekers

11.1.1. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any resume or material forwarded to employers. Any information, resumes or supporting documents submitted by you must be accurate.

11.1.2. jobsinmalta shall not be held liable for the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of information submitted by you to employers and will not be held responsible for the outcome of such events.

11.1.3. jobsinmalta is not responsible for and does not guarantee the truthfulness or reliability of information as provided in a job listing by employers.

11.2. Employers

11.2.1. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the content, veracity and accuracy of the information provided in your job listing.

11.2.2. jobsinmalta.com shall not be held liable or responsible in any way for the adequacy and/or suitability of the job seekers’ applications received.

11.2.3. jobsinmalta.com is not responsible for and does not guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of information submitted by job seekers to you and will not be held responsible for the outcome of such events.

11.3. General

11.3.1. jobsinmalta.com undertakes to comply with the terms and conditions set forth in these Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and all applicable Data Protection Laws, in its collection, receipt, transmission, storage, disposal, use and disclosure of such information.

11.3.2. By making use of this Site, you are agreeing to all such terms provided for in this Privacy Policy as well as other documentation and information found in our website. You therefore agree to waive all rights to holding jobsinmalta.com liable for any claim arising out of or in connection with the processing of your data or the data mentioned herein, unless such data has been fraudulently or negligently processed.
 

12. Links to other Websites

12.1. Our site may have a number of links to other Maltese and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other websites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our website and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.
 

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

13.1. If we decide to change these Terms of Use & Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this website, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it.

13.2. We reserve the right to modify these Terms of Use & Privacy Policy at any time. It is the user’s obligation to review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our homepage. Your continued use of this web site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

13.3. Any failure by the user to review the Terms of Use & Privacy Policy shall not act to the detriment of jobsinmalta.com and the latest version of the Terms of Use & Privacy Policy shall become applicable upon publication, in whichever method such publication takes effect.

 

Terms & Conditions


1. Introduction
1.1 These terms and conditions govern your use of this website: jobsinmalta.com. By using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full.  If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

1.2 This website uses cookies.  By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of jobsinmalta.com's privacy policy and cookies policy.

1.3 Unless otherwise stated, jobsinmalta.com and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights of the website. All these intellectual property rights are reserved. All intellectual property rights for material on the website shall be the property of such entities and / or individuals posting such material.

1.4 You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.  

1.5 You are solely responsible for checking the relevant section of this website for any changes to these terms & conditions.

1.6 You shall not:

  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;

  • show any material from the website in public;

  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;

  • edit or attempt to edit or otherwise modify or attempt to modify any material on the website;

  • redistribute material from this website, including republication on another website, except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution.

1.7 You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

1.8 You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

1.9 You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without jobsinmalta.com’s express written consent.

 

2. General

2.1 jobsinmalta.com is not to be considered as an employer or recruiter and will not be responsible for any recruitment process, or parts thereof. jobsinmalta.com is an online hub for candidates, recruiters, employers and advertisers meaning that jobsinmalta.com shall not, at any stage, be responsible for any further development or otherwise between candidates, recruiters, employers and / or advertisers and / or any other party availing itself of the website.

2.2 jobsinmalta.com shall not be involved and shall be held free and harmless from any dispute and/or action taken, for whatever reason, made by any entity and/or individual making use of this website.

2.3 jobsinmalta.com does not screen or censor any company profiles, curriculum vitae, job descriptions and / or any supporting documents submitted by candidates, recruiters, employers and / or advertisers. All users therefore agree and accept that jobsinmalta.com does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of user content or any other communication posted by users, and nor does jobsinmalta.com endorse any opinions expressed by users. Candidates, recruiters and employers are encouraged to verify any information exchanged over jobsinmalta.com independently.

2.4 Throughout our site you will find links to external websites. Although we make every effort to ensure these links are accurate, relevant and up to date, jobsinmalta.com does not take any responsibility for other web pages maintained by external providers. jobsinmalta.com takes no responsibility for the information contained on external links accessible from this website. Views expressed by third parties on their own webpages shall be in no way linked to any views or opinions of jobsinmalta.com and jobsinmalta.com shall not be held liable for any such content on external web pages.

2.5 Jobsinmalta.com reserves the right to take any action, including action for damages, against any user of this website where such user does not abide by and / or adhere to these Terms of Use and / or any other application law of regulation.

2.6 If you come across any external links that don’t work, we would be grateful if you could report them to webmaster@jobsinmalta.com.
 

3. Terms Applicable to Employers

3.1 Employers will be solely responsible for the content they publish on jobsinmalta.com or on third party job boards via jobsinmalta.com. Any jobs posted must be genuine, legal, gender-equal, non-discriminatory, and abide by the relevant laws and regulations applicable in Malta, and must strictly not contain:

  • inaccurate, false, or misleading information;

  • information which is discriminatory in any form or manner;

  • include any screening requirement which is not an actual and legal requirement of the job posted;

  • more than one job or job description in the same advert, unless specifically authorised;

  • misleading, unreadable, or "hidden" keywords, repeated keywords or keywords that are irrelevant to the vacancy being presented to sell or advertise products or services;

3.2 Any job or jobs which are not based or accessible in Malta

3.3 All adverts posted on jobsinmalta.com and on affiliated third party job boards and/or websites via jobsinmalta.com, must abide by the Terms and Conditions of each of these individual job boards and/or websites.  A list of these job boards can be found here.

3.4 jobsinmalta.com and affiliated third party job boards reserve the right to remove any job posting or content from the website, which is deemed to be non-compliant with the Terms of Usr. Where such job posting and / or content is removed from the website due to non-compliance with these Terms & Conditions, no refund shall be issued by jobsinmalta.com to the Employer.

3.5 Any company description or information submitted must be truthful and accurate to the company. Employers acknowledge and agree that they are solely responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any content placed in the jobsinmalta.com.

3.6 Employers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account, billing information, profile and passwords, as applicable on jobsinmalta.com. Employers are prohibited from sharing sensitive information such as passwords or billing information with any other party, temporarily or permanently, and shall be responsible for all uses on jobsinmalta.com, whether or not authorised by the actual employer. Employers agree to immediately notify jobsinmalta.com of any unauthorised use of their account. Unless such unauthorised use of the account is the result of gross negligence and / or fraud by jobsinmalta.com, the Employer shall not hold jobsinmalta.com or any affiliate, undertaking, subsidiary or otherwise connected entity responsible in any manner.

3.7 Should the Employer accounts on jobsinmalta.com be cancelled for whatsoever reason, any account and company information, billing information and/or saved published or unpublished job advert, shall only be retained in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440) of the laws of Malta.

3.8 Any information, curriculum vitae or supporting documents submitted by job seekers can only be used for the purpose of the job application. Use or misuse of such information out of context, is prohibited. Jobsinmalta.com shall in no way be held liable for any use or misuse of such information out of context.

3.9 The cost of a single job post is €95, exclusive of VAT.

3.10 Employers may opt for job bundles (i.e. purchase more than one job listing at a time). Prices for such job bundles can be found here: https://jobsinmalta.com/employers#pricing. Job bundles are valid for 12 months.

3.11 At the discretion of Jobsinmalta.com, we can issue voucher codes for partial or full discount on the price of the job listing.

3.12 Publishing of jobs in the Featured Sections shall be at the sole discretion of jobsinmalta.com, subject to availability and to further discussions with jobsinmalta.com. Publishing of jobs in the Featured Section shall be against payment, subject to availability.

3.13 Only paid internships shall be advertised on jobsinmalta.com. Paid internships and NGO vacancies shall be advertised on jobsinmalta.com for free.

3.14 Every individual job posting is valid for a period of thirty (30) days from the date of publishing, or for a shorter period as the case may be. Job listings cannot be extended. Employers have the option to re-publish on expiry, subject to an additional charge.

3.15 Employers have the right to stop or cancel the advert, however no refund shall be issued by jobsinmalta.com to the Employer.

3.16 All payments shall be submitted online. Jobsinmalta.com shall ensure that all payment processing is done through a secure gateway. Employers agree to submit all required data required for payment processing, including VAT number, and to ensure that all information submitted shall be accurate and correct. However, should such secure gateway encounter any problems over which jobsinmalta.com has no control, jobsinmalta.com shall in no way be held liable. Other payment options are available provided it is paid in advance by bank transfer or cheque and communicated to jobsinmalta.com. Provided however that in the event the Employer uses another authorised payment option, the payment shall be deemed to be received once the cheque has been deposited or once the bank transfer has been confirmed as received in the bank account indicated by jobsinmalta.com. In all these cases, the service purchased by the Employer shall not commence unless and until payment has been successfully received.

3.17 If jobsinmalta.com is down for any reason beyond our reasonable control, no refund, in whole or in part, shall be given. We will do our utmost to ensure smooth functioning of the our services at all times.

3.18 jobsinmalta.com shall not be held liable or responsible in any way for the adequacy and/or suitability of the applications received. Jobsinmalta.com is not responsible for and does not guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of information submitted by job seekers to employers and will not be held responsible for the outcome of such events.

3.19 Jobsinmalta.com shall only have access to jobseekers’ applications in case where support is required.

3.20 In order to use the Service, you must first agree to the Terms. Should the company profile be created by the jobsinmalta.com admin team, the client must activate their account (i.e. accept the Terms by clicking on a link provided via email).

 

4. Terms Applicable to Job Seekers

4.1 Job seekers’ applications will be directed to the advertiser by jobsinmalta.com through online or offline communication (including but not limited to website, email address and telephone number). Jobsinmalta.com should not be considered as a recruiter or employer and any issues or queries should be directed to the advertiser.

4.2 Any information, resumes or supporting documents submitted by job seekers must be accurate and describe them, as an individual person. Job seekers acknowledge and agree that they are solely responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any resume or material forwarded to employers.

4.3 Jobsinmalta.com is not responsible for and does not guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of information submitted by Employers and will not be held responsible for the outcome of such events.

4.4 Jobsinmalta.com cannot guarantee that jobseeker applications for vacancies will be successful and/or acknowledged or responded to. It is up to the Employer to respond to all applications directly.

 

5. Severability

5.1 If a provision of these Terms of Use is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.  If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

 

6. Entire agreement

6.1 These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and jobsinmalta.com in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

 

7. Jurisdiction

7.1 These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malta and any disputes relating to these Terms of Use shall be subject to arbitration in accordance with the Arbitration Act (Cap 387) of the laws of Malta.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions concerning this Site or its policies, please email us at admin@jobsinmalta.com


Last updated: 28/02/2019
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.